Over 200 in 5K
Participation has definitely increased in the Farmers Day 5K Run/Walk. There were 201 runners and walkers in the 2009 Run/Walk, compared to 125 in the 2008 Run/Walk.

The 2009 Overall Winners are:

Male Runner - Craig Nie, Jesup :16.53

Female Runner - Lori Tlach, Waverly, :19.26

Male Walker - Bill Copper, Marion, :32.08

Female Walker - Pat Winblade, Jesup :36.36

Following are each age group winners.

12 and Under Male — 1st, Collin McFadden, Waterloo, :20.15; 2nd Riley Murray, Jesup, :22.17; 3rd, Michael Fettkether, Robins, :25.24.

12 and Under Female — 1st, Courtney Bailey, Independence, :24.39; 2nd, Lauren Sharp, Independence, :31.16; 3rd, Sydney Andrews, Jesup, :35.23.

13-15 Male — 1st, Cody Marsh, Jesup, :21.52 2nd, Kyle Fox, Jesup, :25.22; 3rd, Kurt Fox, Jesup, :25.42.

13-15 Female — 1st, April Fox, Gilbertville, :23.07; 2nd, Sammie Sproul, Jesup, 23:35; 3rd, Erin Boggess, Urbandale, :24.04.

16-19 Male —1st, Evan Schares, Gilbertville, :18.42; 2nd, Zach Schultz, Independence, :21.47; 3rd, Joe Schmitz, Waterloo, :22.04.

16-19 Female — 1st, Jenna Belknap, Poway, CA, :20.54; 2nd Lizzy Christopherson, Cedar Falls, :22.01; 3rd Brittany Bunger, Jesup, :24.03.

20-24 Male — 1st, Matt Hilby, Independence, :19.04; 2nd, David Kelly, Jesup, :22.38; 3rd, Patrick Blunt, Chicago, IL, :24.42

20-24 Female — 1st, Anna Schmitz, Waterloo, :24.46; 2nd Tonya Roberts, Jesup, :25.12; 3rd, Bre Platt, Waterloo, :27.08.

25-29 Male —1st, Scott Smalley, Independence, :21.19; 2nd, Dustin Mallie, Cedar Rapids, :23.22; 3rd, Robert Bergman, Grundy Center, :24.07.

25-29 Female — 1st, Allison Berns, Urbana, :22.37; 2nd, Val Bailey, Independence, :23.13; 3rd, Chelsi Good, New Hartford, :25.

30-34 Male — 1st, Ryan Nesbit, Ankeny; 2nd, Matt Fettkether, Cedar Rapids, :20.12; 3rd, Dyrk Dahl, Jesup, :20.23.

30-34 Female — 1st, Rachel Dahl, Jesup, :20.25; 2nd, Sara Carter, Cedar Falls, :23.51; 3rd, Jennifer Thoma, La Porte City, :26.27.

35-39 Male — 1st, Allen Magsamen, Independence, :20.41; 2nd, Joel Murray, Jesup, :22.31; 3rd, Randy McGill, Hutchinson, MN, :23.1.

35-39 Female — 1st, Candice Fettkether, Cedar Falls, :25.50.31; 2nd, Becky Boggess, Independence, :25.50.44; 3rd, Janice Martins, Fairbank, :27.32.

40-44 Male — 1st, Mark Rocarck, Vinton, :20.4; 2nd, Dave Thoma, Jesup; 21.45; 3rd, Geoff Tinker, Waterloo, 23.00.

40-44 Female — 1st, Kerri Larson, Jesup, :24.55; 2nd, Jill Fettkether, Robins, :25.40; 3rd, Lori Stanford, Hazleton, :27.14.

45-49 Male — 1st, Kim Wander, West Union, :1931; 2nd, John Vieth, Jesup, 23.26; 3rd, Tim Stanford, Hazleton, :32.25.

45-49 Female — 1st, Michelle Putnam, Reinbeck, :22.58; 2nd, Sandi Werner, Winthrop, :26.26; 3rd, Lori Corkery, Jesup, :28.41.

50-59 Male — 1st, Jerry Christopherson, Cedar Falls, :20.24; 2nd, Paul James, Stanley, :21; 3rd, Steve Pederson, Jesup, :21.02.

50-59 Female — 1st, Cindy Campbell, Jesup, :28.32; 2nd, Diane Delagardelle, Waterloo, :30.41; 3rd, Patti Schmitz, Waterloo, 31:58.

60-69 Female — 1st, Linda Lindquist, Jesup, :29.52; 2nd, Dorothy Novak, Oelwein, :35; 3rd, Mary Jane Enquist, Jesup, :45.03.


Family members take part in 5K


Here is an interesting side story to the Farmers Day 5K Run/Walk.

Eighteen members of one family participated this year. They are descendants of Matthias “Matt” Schmitz of Jesup.

They all wore special T-shirts that read “Matt’s Team.”

Of the 18, five of them earned awards. They are Patti Schmitz, Joe and Anna Schmitz, and Matt Fettkether and Candi Fettkether.

Get your family together, get in shape, and have fun together in next year’s run!
Go Back To Events