2015 Domestic Arts Show Results
Prizes are 1st - $5, 2nd - $4, 3rd - $3

People’s Choice:
Sage Behn
Elsie McIntosh
Joyanna Kies
Karen Rottinghaus

My First Show:
Alexi Casillas
Adrian Casillas
Gloria Hemann
Laycie McIntosh

Pre-School/Pre-Junior, 0-9 yrs.:

Category 1 - Home Arts & Crafts:

1. Holiday Item
1st place - Emma Zabel

3. Decorative item for the home
1st place - Sage Behn
2nd place - Sage Behn
3rd place - Maggie Brockmeyer
3rd place - Elsie McIntosh

5. Original Art
Grand Prize - Macie Masteller
2nd place - Maggie Brockmeyer
3rd place - Lane McIntosh
3rd place - Maggie Brockmeyer
Other entries include: Caroline Hemann, Nolan Hemann, Elsie McIntosh, Landon Winter

9. Genealogy
1st place - Lane McIntosh

17. Dish Garden
1st place - Sage Behn

Category 2 - Photography:

6. Color Animals
1st place - Sage Behn

9. Series
Grand Prize - Sage Behn
2nd place - Sage Behn

12. Action - Color
1st Place - Sage Behn

Category 3 - Needlework:

1. Machine sewn item
Grand Prize - Elsie McIntosh

5. Machine quilted item
1st place - Sage Behn

Category 4 - Food & Nutrition:

3. Chocolate cake - not a mix
1st place - Katey Schmit

8. Sugar cookies
1st place - Elijah Canfield

9. Choc. Chip cookies
1st place - Katey Schmit

10. Miscellaneous cookies
1st place - Camden Schmit

13. Nutritious muffins
1st place - Emma Zabe

14. Nutritious bread
Grand Prize - Camden Schmit

16. Cookie or bar made from cake mix
1st place - Carter Chemin

17. Candy
1st place - McKinley Chemin

20. Snack or trail mix
1st place - Carter Chemin

Junior - 10-18 yrs.

Category 1 - Home
Arts & Crafts:

3. Decorative item for the home
Grand Prize - Joyanna Kies
2nd place - Savvy Behn

5. Original Art
1st place - Joyanna Kies
2nd place - Hailey Nie
3rd place - Dillan Federspiel
3rd place - Kassidy Federspiel
Other entries: Jason Harris

8. Hand crafted item with Farmers Day Theme
Theme Grand Prize - Jenny Hingtgen

12. Woodworking
1st place - Joyanna Kies

Category 2 - Photography:
3. Color People
1st place - Savvy Behn
2nd place - Savvy Behn

4. Color Landscape
1st place - Joyanna Kies
2nd place - Joyanna Kies

5. B&W Animals
1st place - Joyanna Kies

6. Color Animals
Grand Prize - Joyanna Kies
2nd place - Savvy Behn
3rd place - Joyanna Kies

8. Still Life - B&W
1st place - Joyanna Kies

9. Still life - Color
1st place - Savvy Behn

11. Computer Enhanced
1st place - Joyanna Kies

12. Action - Color
1st place - Savvy Behn
2nd place - Savvy Behn

Category 4 - Food & Nutrition:

1. Angel food cake
1st place - Alexis Laron
2nd place - Alyssa Corkery

3. Chocolate cake - not a mix
Grand Prize - Alyssa Corkery
2nd place - Kylie Winter

5. Miscellaneous cake
1st place - Bailey Federspiel

7. Oatmeal cookies
1st place - Alyssa Corkery

8. Sugar cookies
1st place - Alyssa Corkery

9. Choc. Chip cookies
1st place - Alyssa Corkery
2nd place - Matthew Canfield

10. Miscellaneous cookies
1st place - Alexis Harris
2nd place - Alyssa Corkery

14. Nutritious bread
1st place - Hannah Canfield

15. Nutritious bar or cookies
1st place - Andrew Canfield

19. Food item with Farmers Day Theme
Theme Grand Prize - McKenzie Federspiel

20. Snack or trail mix
1st place - Alexis Larson
2nd place - Sydney Nuesenburg

Adult Entries:

Category 1 - Home
Arts & Crafts:

1. Holiday Item
1st place - Karen Rottinghaus

2. Treasure from trash
1st place - Justin Nie

3. Decorative item for the home
1st place - Karen Rottinghaus

4. Scrapbooking
1st place - Carolyn Clubine

5. Original Art
Grand Prize - Tom Tedore
2nd place - Justin Nie

9. Genealogy
Theme Grand Prize - Carolyn Clubine

10. Fresh flower arrangement
1st place - Monica Bengston
1st place - Ruth Staural

12. Woodworking
1st place - Justin Nie

14. Historical
1st place - Monica Bengston

17. Dish garden
1st place - Arlene Riensche

Category 2 - Photography:

1. B&W People
1st place - Carole Van Brocklin
2nd place - Carole Van Brocklin

2. B&W Landscape
1st place - Arlene Riensche

3. Color People
1st place - Cally Bengston
2nd place - Carole Van Brocklin

4. Color Landscape
1st place - Carole Van Brocklin

5. B&W Animals
1st place - Carole Van Brocklin

6. Color Animals
1st place - Carole Van Brocklin
2nd place - Carole Van Brocklin

7. Farmers Day
Theme Grand Prize - Monica Bengston
2nd place - Carole Van Brocklin
3rd place - Carole Van Brocklin

8. Still Life - B&W
1st place - Carole Van Brocklin

9. Still Life - Color
1st place - Carole Van Brocklin

10. Series
1st place - Carole Van Brocklin
2nd place - Carole Van Brocklin

11. Action - Color
Grand Prize - Carole Van Brocklin
2nd place - Carole Van Brocklin

13. Action - B&W
1st place - Carole Van Brocklin

Category 3 -
Needlework:

1. Machine sewn item
1st place - Kris Dauth
2nd place - Jane Tedore
3rd place - Monica Bengston

2. Crochet item
1st place - Bella Boyer
2nd place - Monica Bengston
3rd place - Beverly King

5. Machine quilted item
1st place - Vanda Blankenship
2nd place - Karen Rottinghaus
3rd place - Kris Dauth
Other entries: Diane Delagardelle

6. Counted cross-stitch, pattern or stamped
Grand Prize - Diane Delagardelle

7. Appliquéd item
1st place - Kris Kayser
2nd place - Vanda Blankenship
3rd place - Karen Rottinghaus

8. Handmade item, mixed techniques
1st place - Jan Tedore

9. Bed covering
Grand Prize - Karen Rottinghaus

Category 4 - Food & Nutrition:

5. Miscellaneous cake
1st place - Vanda Blankenship

6. Fresh fruit pie
1st place - Monica Bengston

7. Oatmeal cookies
1st place - Lynn Jeffers
2nd place - Cally Bengston

8. Sugar cookies
1st place - Lynn Jeffers

9. Choc. Chip cookies
1st place - Lynn Jeffers
2nd place - Monica Bengston

10. Miscellaneous cookies
1st place - Lynn Jeffers
2nd place - Cally Bengston
3rd place - Celia Even

11. White or dark bread
Grand Prize - Lynn Jeffers

13. Nutritious muffins
1st place - Lynn Jeffers
2nd place - Vanda Blankenship

14. Nutritious bread
1st place - Vanda Blankenship
2nd place - Lynn Jeffers

16. Cookie or bar made from cake mix
1st place - Vanda Blankenship
2nd place - Lynn Jefferson

20. Snack or trail mix
1st place - Lynn Jeffers

Category 5 - Centennial:

Participants include: Cally Bengston, Monica Bengston, Karen Frost, Carrie Wall, Brian Zuck, Emi Zuck, Nicole Bengston, Tony Bengston, Terry Bengston, Pat McIntosh
Go Back To Events