More people in 5K this year than last
More people than last year entered this year's Farmers Day 5K Fun Run/Walk that took place on Saturday morning, July 13. Organizers Steve Pederson and Kyle Troyer reported 212 entrants for 2013.

"It was good to see more kids this year," said Pederson. He said some of the young runners were from the running club in town that was organized through the school this summer.

The 2013 Overall Male winner was Trent Versluis in 18:17.

The 2013 Overall Female winner was Emily Treptow in 20:38.

Other winners in the different categories were —

Male 12 & Under: 1st, Kile Rottinghaus, 23:28; 2nd, Brady Wilson, 24:10; 3rd, Fischer Ohrt, 25:13.

Female 12 & Under: 1st, Amanda Treptow, 23:50; 2nd Katie Clark, 26:45; 3rd, Maddy Frost, 28:20.

Male 13-15: 1st, Jacob Clark, 19:50; 2nd, Steffen Hoey, 25:56; 3rd, Joe Schares, 30:50.

Female 13-15: 1st, Ruth Schares, 24:06; 2nd, Meg Bohlken, 24:17; 3rd, Abbie Frost, 25:44.

Male 16-19: 1st, Collin McFadden, 18:26; 2nd, Chase Reising, 19:35; 3rd, Alex McCombs, 20:07.

Female 16-19: 1st, Megan McFadden, 21:27; 2nd, Kayla Mangrich, 21:48; 3rd, Paige Versluis, 27:54.

Male 20-24: 1st, Cody Seville, 21:33.

Female 20-24: 1st, Rebecca Hosford, 29:50; 2nd Kate Wolgemeeth, 30:39; 3. Kaitlin McElroy, 32:41.

Male 25-29: 1st, Matt Hilby, 18:32; 2nd, Jeff Clayton, 20:11; 3rd, Andy Hauber, 21:20.

Female 25-29: 1st, Maddy Watson, 21:12; 2nd, Emily Miller, 24:48; 3rd, Britteny Hosford, 27:23.

Male 30-34: 1st, Bubba Seeman, 22:37; 2nd, Bryon Alstat, 22:43; 3rd, Jason Sullivan, 23:54.

Female 30-34: 1st, Jill Destival, 26:25; 2nd, Sara Koeppel, 27:15; 3rd, Lisa Glaskow, 28:08.

Male 35-39: 1st, Dyrk Dahl, 20:03; 2nd, Brad Wilson, 20:21; 3rd, Tony Berumez, 24:19.

Female 35-39: 1st, Rachael Dahl, 20:59; 2nd, Maria Youngblut, 22:34; 3rd, Liz Winter, 23:44.

Male 40-44: 1st, Robert Reising, 23:41; 2nd, Eric MacConnell, 24:25; 3rd, Cory Tolle, 26:05.

Female 40-44: 1st, Traci Hampton, 23:50; 2nd, Jill Bohlken, 25:35; 3rd, Dana Hummel.

Male 45-49: 1st, Dave Thoma, 20:58; 2nd, Jeff Frost, 22:15; 3rd, Jim Mattson, 23:58.

Female 45-49: 1st, Kerri Larson; 2nd, Becky Wellman, 29.00.

Male 50-54: 1st, John Vieth, 22:09.

Female 50-54: 1st, Cindy Weyland, 24:40; 2nd, Lanette Butters, 24:59; 3rd, Ruth Brackett-Cripe, 26:04

Male 55-59: 1st, Jerry Christopherson, 20:51; 2nd, Paul James, 20:54; 3rd, Mark Zimmer, 22:21.

Female 55-59: 1st, Luann Frush, 34:06; 2nd, Pat Monat, 44:05.

Male 60+: 1st, Clayton Briggs, 23:02; 2nd, Michael Croft, 24:22; 3rd, Richard Buenneke, 24:24.

Female 60+: 1st, Bonnie Allers, 28:34; 2nd, Marian Fitzer, 29:21; 3rd, Dorothy Novak, 40:12.

Male Walker, Josh Devlin, 47:38.

Female Walker, Kathleen Strauel, 38:40.
Go Back To Events