Five K Run/Walk results
Cloudy skies helped hold the heat down for the 2012 5K Run/Walk on Saturday of Farmers Day.

Unfortunately, a heavy downpour along with some hail caught up with some of the runners and many walkers before they crossed the finish line.

Overall winners’ times for the 5K Run, along with first, second and third places are listed here. Walkers’ times are not published.

Overall Male Winner — Trent Versluis, 18:28.25

Overall Female Winner — Holly Schmitz, 20:25.77

12U Male — Brady Wilson, 1st, 22.37:64; Zach Nie, 2nd, 24.21:33; Kile Rottinghaus, 3rd, 26.07:75.

12 U Female — Emily Treptow, 1st, 23:07.92; Laken Borrett, 2nd, 27:57.82; Katie Clark, 3rd, 28:25.88.

13-15 Male — Mason Scott, 1st, 19:05.32; Alex McCombs, 2nd, 21:01.92; Nathan Sharp, 3rd, 21:59.53.

13-15 Female — Megan Bohlken, 1st, 24:40.69; Dana Tolle, 2nd, 28:23.98; Tavi Olsen, 3rd, 32:37.05.

16-19 Male — Tyler Andreae, 1st, 19:00.57; Nick Bauman, 2nd, 23:21.41.

16-19 Female — Lindsey Kite, 1st, 21:01.92; Lauren Sharp, 2nd, 21:56.23; Megan McFadden, 3rd, 25:09.70.

20-24 Male — Cody Saville, 1st, 20:54.07; Ray Butters, Jr., 2nd, 22:14.62; Jesse Fowlkes, 3rd, 26:06.89.

20-24 Female — Kendra Parizek, 1st, 30:08:72; Danielle Hunter, 2nd, 34:47.97; Ashley Tolle, 3rd, 34:53.28.

25-29 Male — Matt Hilby, 1st, 18:39.69; Jeff Clayton, 2nd, 22:00.46; Zach Anderson, 3rd, 23.15:82.

25-29 Female — Heather Kite, 1st, 23.11:89; Dawn Kriss, 2nd, 25.13:79; Emily Miller, 3rd, 26.12:86.

30-34 Male — Clint Stiles, 1st, 18.49:73; John Tiedt, 2nd, 20.27:16; Travis Schellhorn, 3rd, 21:37.10.

30-34 Female — Beth Sabers, 1st, 23:16.94; Liz Winter, 2nd, 24:13.91; Kelly Kress, 3rd, 25:14.82.

35-39 Male — Brad Wilson, 1st, 19:41.31; Luke Sabers, 2nd, 21:47.87; Chad Weber, 3rd, 23:26.19.

35-39 Female — Dawn Pint, 1st, 23:30.41; Maria Youngblut, 2nd, 23:35.32; Stephanie Donlea, 3rd, 23:44.12.

40-44 Male — Dave Thoma, 1st, 20:41.23; Ray Butters Sr., 2nd, 21:22.13; Erik Gosnell, 3rd, 21:49.01.

40-44 Female — Jill Bohlken, 1st, 25:08.74; Amy Snyder, 2nd, 26:30.81; Angie Treptow, 3rd, 29:11.34.

45-49 Male — Tom Wicks, 1st, 21:13.51.

45-49 Female — Angela Looney, 1st, 25:00.17; Sandy Wernee, 2nd, 25:03.92; Kerri Larson, 3rd, 26:22.84.

50-54 Male — Kim Wander, 1st, 21:10.17; John Vieth, 2nd, 21:58.10; Fred Smock, 3rd, 24:51.26.

50-54 Female — Michelle Vieth, 1st, 22:09.02; Cindy Weyland, 2nd, 24:24.01; Bridget Krempges, 3rd, 28.09.02.

55-59 Male — Jerry Christopherson, 1st, 20:55.39; Paul James, 2nd, 21:41.03; Mark Zimmer, 3rd, 21:50.92.

55-59 Female — Cyndy Hilby, 1st, 33:13.15; LouAnn Frush, 2nd, 34:02.80; Patricia Stavely, 3rd, 39:56.49.

60 and Over Male — Richard Buemekie, 1st, 23:56.44; Mike Gray, 2nd, 27:58.07; Richard Norris, 3rd, 28:24.14.

60 and Over Female — Jeanette Beyer, 1st, 29:45.41; Dorothy Novak, 2nd, 42:61.91; Marion Fitzer, 3rd, 43.25:72.

The first male walker to cross the finish line was Steve Hilby. The first female walker to cross the finish line was Kathleen Strauel.
Go Back To Events