338 take part in 5K
There were 338 runners and walkers who participated in the 2011 Farmers Day 5K Run/Walk on July 9.

Overall winners were —
Runner/Male, Kendall Ricklefs, Savage, MN :18.29
Runner/Female, Lori Tlach, Owatonna, MN :19.00
Walker/Male, Mark Becker, Jesup :31.45
Walker/Female, Christie Becker, Jesup :29.12.

Age group winners were —
12 and Under Male:
1st, Christopher Lancaster, Jesup, :23.30
2nd, Ethan Wyant, Jesup, :23.47
3rd, James Belknap, Poway, CA :24.01

12 and Under Female:
1st, Laken Borrett, Jesup, :27.12
2nd, Meg Bolken, Independence, :27.38
3rd, Emily Treptow, Dunkerton, :30.05

13-15 Male:
1st, Mason Scott, Independence, :19.21
2nd, Collin McFadden, Waterloo, :20.06
3rd, Jacob Clark, Jesup, :22.44

13-15 Female:
1st, Holly Schmitz, Cedar Falls, :21.11
2nd, Leah Kremer, Robins, :24.19
3rd, Abby Schaefer, Waterloo, :24.59

16-19 Male:
1st, Sam Lehman, Dyersville, 18:44
2nd, Mitch Roberts, Jesup, 20:03
3rd, Teddy O’Brien, Waterloo, 20:24

16-19 Female:
1st, Lindsey Kite, Jesup, :21.35
2nd, Brittney Bunger, Jesup, :22.16
3rd, Jenna Belknap, Poway, CA, :24.01

20-24 Male:
1st, Jonathan Steffen, Waterloo, :19.42
2nd, Aaron Reinhart, Jesup, :20.39
3rd, Tyler Smith, Minnetrista, MN, :22.31

20-24 Female:
1st, Taylor Helms, Walker, :22.17
2nd, Marcie Dellamuth, Fairbank, :22.24
3rd, Tonya Roberts, Davenport, :24.11

25-29 Male:
1st, Bubba Seeman, Fairbank, :22.33
2nd, Jay Wissink, Dunkerton, :22.53
3rd, Justin James, Janesville, :23.58

25-29 Female:
1st, Beth Sabers, Des Moines, :24.25;
2nd, Maddy Hinz, Jesup, :24.36;
3rd, Beth Weber, Cedar Falls, :27.55

30-34 Male:
1st, Clint Stiles, Grimes :19.30
2nd, Brad Wilson, Jesup, :21.42
3rd, Chad delagardelle, Jesup, :21.49

30-34 Female:
1st, Rachel Dahl, Jesup, :20.25
2nd, Megan Cummings, Fairbank, :25.53
3rd, Annie Vanderwerff, Jesup, :26.15

35-39 Male:
1st, Dyrk Dahl, Jesup, :18.49
2nd, Ryan Nesbit, Ankeny, :20.25
3rd, Jamie Weydert, Ames, :21.27

35-39 Female:
1st, Dorothy Bantz, Winthrop, :20.07
2nd, Suzie Johanne, Swisher, :24.20
3rd, Dawn Pint, Hudson, :24.20

40-44 Male:
1st, Dave Thoma, Jesup, :21.12
2nd, Bert Reising, Oelwein, :22.35
3rd, Jim Mattson, Jesup, :23.46

40-44 Female:
1st, Janice Martins, Fairbank, :25.54
2nd, Shelly Whited, Independence, :27.50
3rd, Lisa Frame, Fairbank, :28.52

45-49 Male:
1st, Mark Rocarek, Vinton, :22.12
2nd, Jody Wilson, La Porte City, :22.37
3rd, Don Schmitz, Cedar Falls, :25.26

45-49 Female:
1st Gretchen Kilbey, Prairie Du Chien, WI, :23.41
2nd, Aleshia Spain, Redmond, WA, :24.29
3rd, Mary Steffensmeier, Waterloo, :25.04

50-54 Male:
1st, Jerry Chrisotpherson, Cedar Falls, :20.22
2nd, Mark Zimmer, Independence, 22:59
3rd, Fred Smock, Independence , :23.45

50-54 Female:
1st, Michelle Vieth, Gladbrook, :22.24
2nd, Bridget Krempges, Independence, :27.43
3rd, Danette Smith, Minnetrista, MN, :28.42

55-59 Male:
1st, Paul James, Stanley, :21.45
2nd, Jerry Brown, Evansdale, :22.09
3rd, Steve Pedersen, Jesup, :22.10

55-59 Female:
1st, Cindy Campbell, Dunkerton, :26.33
2nd, LouAnn Frush, Jesup, :30.54
3rd, Linda Kayser, Raymond, :33.54

60 and Over Male:
1st, Richard Buenneke, Hazleton, :24.08
2nd, Mike Gray, Waterloo, :28.09
3rd, Leonard Davis, Independence, :31.41

60 and Over Female:
1st, Dolores Davis, Independence, :27.18
2nd, Jeanette Beyer, Independence, :31.24
3rd, Dorothy Novak, Waterloo, :41.23.
Go Back To Events